Scientific Program

Scientific program


 Information about the invited speakers can be found here.  


Tuesday 5 March - Holst Auditorium

08:30-09:00  
 Registration

09:00-09:10   Opening Remarks by Anders Nykjaer, PROMEMO, Aarhus University    

09:10-11:50   Session 1 – Proteins in Memory
                            Chair: Sadegh Nabavi, PROMEMO, Aarhus University

09:10-09:50     Invited talk by Richard Morris, University of Edinburgh: “The making and keeping of memory

09:50-10:10     Short talk by Clive R. Bramham, University of Bergen: “The Arc of synaptic memory: protein as a master organizer of synaptic plasticity and memory formation

10:10-10:25     Abstract presentation by Beatriz Alvarez-Castelao, Max Planck Institute for Brain Research: “Cell-type-specific metabolic labeling of nascent proteomes in vivo

10:25-10.55     Coffee break

10:55-11:35     Invited talk by John Kuriyan, University of California, Berkeley: “Structural insights into the regulation of Ca2+/Calmodulin-dependent protein kinase II (CaMKII)”

11:35-11:50     Oral presentation by Anne-Sophie Hafner, Max Planck Institute for Brain Research: “Local protein synthesis in axon terminals and dendritic spines differentiates plasticity contexts

11.50-12.10    Group photo

12.10-13:00    Lunch

13:00-13.55    Poster Session (even numbered posters to be presented)

14:00-15:00    Announcement of The Brain Prize Winner(s) 2019

15:00-16:30    Reception hosted by The Brain Prize
    

Wednesday 6 March - Holst Auditorium

09:00-12:00   Session 2 – Synaptic Dynamics in Memory
                              Chair: Graham Collingridge, University of Bristol

09:00-09:40     Invited talk by Valentin Nägerl, University of Bordeaux: “Super-resolved brain matters”

09:40-10:20     Invited talk by Seth Grant, University of Edinburgh: “Synaptomes, synapse diversity and plasticity

10:20-10:50     Coffee break

10:50-11:05     Oral presentation by Oliver Stork, Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg: “HIPP cells of the dorsal dentate gyrus control context memory salience and provide stress resilience

11:05-11:20    Oral presentation by Matthew Gold, University College London: “The molecular mechanism underlying long-term synaptic depression mediated by the AKAP79 signalling complex

11:20-12:00     Invited talk by Thomas Südhof, Stanford University School of Medicine: “Synapses, Circuits, and Memory: Lots of Data but Limited Insights

12:00-13:10    Lunch and presentations
                           
Chair: Magnus Kjaergaard, PROMEMO, Aarhus University 

12:25-12:35    Lunch presentation by Michel van Den Oever, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam: “Time- and CREB-dependent systems consolidation of a cortical memory engram

12:40-12:50    Lunch presentation by Mai Marie Holm, Aarhus University: “Enhanced long-term synaptic potentiation and pronounced proteome alterations in the hippocampus of the α2+/G301R mouse model of familial hemiplegic migraine type 2

13:10-14:45   Session 3 – Circuit architectures in memory 
                          
Chair: Sumantra Chattarji, National Centre for Biological Sciences

13:10-13:50     Invited talk by John Hardy, University College London:  "Genetic analysis of late onset degenerative diseases implicates failures of damage response"

13:50-14:05     Oral presentation by Felipe Fredes, Institute of Science and Technology Austria: “Novelty gates memory formation through ventro-dorsal hippocampal interaction

14:05-14:45     Invited talk by Na Ji, University of California, Berkeley: ”High-speed and high-resolution imaging of brain activity

14:45-15:45    Poster Session with coffee and refreshments (odd numbered posters to be presented)

15:45-17:00    Session 3 – Circuit architectures in memory (continued)

15:45-16:05     Short talk by Marco Capogna, PROMEMO: “Role of amygdala inhibitory synaptic plasticity on fear memory

16:05-16:20     Oral presentation by Priyanka Rao-Ruiz, VU University Amsterdam: “Engram specific molecular mechanisms underlying contextual fear memory consolidation

16:20-17:00     Invited talk by Jinhyun Kim, Korea Institute of Science and Technology: “mGRASP for high-resolution structural and functional synapse mapping at multiple scales

19:00-             Conference Dinner


Thursday 7 March - Holst Auditorium

09:00-10.50    Session 4 – Protein structure and Memory
                              Chair: Poul Nissen, PROMEMO, Aarhus University

09:00-09:20     Short talk by Magnus Kjaergaard, PROMEMO: “The C-terminal domains of NMDA receptors drive phase-separation in in vitro models

09:20-09:40     Short talk by Martin Røssel Larsen, University of Southern Denmark: “Characterization of depolarization-dependent protein phosphorylation in isolated nerve terminals from rats

09:40-10:20     Invited talk by Radu Aricescu, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology: “Human GABAA receptor structures and signalling mechanisms

10:20-10:50     Coffee break

10:50-12:05    Session 5 – Memory and Diseases
                            Chair: Eero Castrén, University of Helsinki

10:50-11:10     Short talk by Sumantra Chattarji, National Centre for Biological Sciences: “Fear and Fragile X Syndrome: "Alternative Facts" from the Amygdala

11:10-11:25     Oral presentation by Christian Bartling, University of Copenhagen: “Probing the protein-protein interaction between Mint2 and APP as putative target in Alzheimer’s disease

11:25-12:05     Invited talk by Francis Lee, Weill Cornell Medicine/New York-Presbyterian Hospital: “Impact of neurotrophic factors on development of fear learning

12:05-13:10    Lunch and presentations
                           
Chair: Hanne Poulsen, PROMEMO, Aarhus University

12:25-12:35    Lunch presentation by Ulrik Bolcho, PROMEMO: “NMDA receptor signaling in long-term depression

12:40-12:50    Lunch presentation by Emma Louth, PROMEMO: “Dopaminergic neuromodulation of spike timing dependent plasticity in human cortical neurons

13:10-16:15    Session 6 - Neuronal Circuits in Memory
                           
Chair: Marco Capogna, PROMEMO, Aarhus University

13:10-13:50     Invited talk by Joshua Johansen, RIKEN Center for Brain Science: “Brain circuits for triggering and reversing emotional memories

13:50-14:30     Invited talk by Sheena Josselyn, Hospital for Sick Children & University of Toronto: “Making, Breaking and Linking Memories

14:30-15:00     Coffee break

15:00-15:20     Short talk by Sadegh Nabavi, PROMEMO: “Activity-dependent functional mapping

15:20-15:35     Oral presentation by Francesco Gobbo, University of Edinburgh: “Comparison of synaptic and cellular engrams in the hippocampus during acquisition and   consolidation of a contextual fear memory

15:35-16:15        Invited talk by Cristina Alberini, New York University: “Role of IGF-2 in memory consolidation and neurodevelopmental disorders”    

16:15-16:25     Closing remarks 

The Copenhagen Lakes (Photo: Adrian Lazar; Wonderful Copenhagen)
Sunrise in Nyhavn, Copenhagen (Photo: Wonderful Copenhagen)